dissenting.
[…] *453Two other district courts have construed prejudgment interest rate statutes nearly identical to Kentucky’s and both have concluded that charging post-charge off interest under a state’s default prejudgment interest rate is permissible “even if interest was waived at the contractual rate.” Peters v. Fin. Recovery Servs., Inc., No. 14-cv-00489, — F.Supp.3d -, -, 2014 WL 4723287, at *2 (W.D.Mo. Sept. 18, 2014) (interpreting Missouri Revised Statutes § 408.020, which states, “[creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon”); see also Grochowski v. Daniel N. Gordon, P.C., No. C13-343 TSZ, 2014 WL 1516586, at *3 n. 2 (W.D.Wash.