dissenting.
[…] Sept. 18, 2014) (interpreting Missouri Revised Statutes § 408.020, which states, “[creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon”); see also Grochowski v. Daniel N. Gordon, P.C., No. C13-343 TSZ, 2014 WL 1516586, at *3 n. 2 (W.D.Wash. Apr. 17, 2014) (holding that “[cjontrary to plaintiff’s assertion, Capital One’s decision to forego the contractual rate of interest did not relinquish its right to seek prejudgment interest at the statutory rate,” under Washington Revised Code § 19.52.010, which states, “Every loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum where no different rate is agreed to in writing between the parties.... ”).
PRA argues that “[bjecause there was no contractually agreed upon rate being assessed after charge-off, the statutory rate under KRS § 360.010 applied as a matter of law.”