for the Court:
[…] If necessary and with the advice of four (4) members of said committee, the chairman shall issue his fiat to the chairman of the appropriate county executive committee, and in like, manner as in the county office, the county committee shall investigate the complaint and return their findings to the chairman of the state committee. The State Executive Committee by majority vote of members present shall declare the true results of such primary.
Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-923 (Rev. 2007). The statute does not mention when the complaint should be filed. In contrast, Section 23-15-921, which concerns a primary election contest involving a single-county, provides a twenty-day deadline:
[A] person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested; and it shall be the duty of the executive committee to assemble by call of the chairman or three (3) members of said committee, notice of which contest shall be served five (5) days before said meeting, and after notifying all parties concerned proceed to investigate the grounds upon which the election is contested and, by majority vote of members present, declare the true results of such primary.
Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-921 (Rev. 2007) (emphasis added).
¶ 11. McDaniel asserts that Section 23-15-923 is clear and unambiguous, and the Court should apply the plain meaning of the statute. McDaniel cites City of Natchez v.