MERRITT, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which BOGGS, J., joined. STRANCH, J. (pp. 516-21), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Further, defendant warranted that, “[f|or new homes, installation at the initial homesite will be completed in accordance with applicable governmental requirements.”
Defendant delivered the home in three pieces and installed it in March 2005, although much of the installation process remains a mystery. At trial, only one of the several members of the installation crew was identified. He was not licensed to install manufactured homes as required *513by the State of Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 68-126-404(a) (“No person may install a manufactured home in this state unless such person is licensed by the commissioner as an installer.”).
Plaintiffs immediately began noticing defects that suggested the home was not level when installed, and they notified the defendant before they closed on the house.