Northstar Founders, LLC v. Hayden Capital USA, LLC
[…] See id. at ¶ 23; see also In re Estate of Clemetson, 2012 ND 28, ¶ 8, 812 N.W.2d 388 (a prima facie case is a “bare minimum” and is established if the party bearing the burden of proof presents evidence strong enough, if uncontradieted, to support a finding in that party’s favor).

*626[¶ 27] Northstar moved to amend its complaint to add a tort claim of fraud, and its amended complaint included a fraud claim under N.D.C.C. § 9-03-08. Section 9-03-08, N.D.C.C., defines actual fraud:

Actual fraud within the meaning of this title consists in any of the following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with the party’s connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to induce the other party to enter into the contract:
1. The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true;
2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true though that person believes it to be true;
3. The suppression of that which is true by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;
4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or
5. Any other act fitted to deceive.