FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Syllabus Point 1, Vector Co. v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Martinsburg, 155 W.Va. 362, 184 S.E.2d 301 (1971). Accord Syllabus Point 1, State ex rel. Wells v. City of Charleston, 92 *212W.Va. 611, 115 S.E. 576 (1922) (“When a municipal ordinance is opposed to the policy of the state in relation to the subject-matter thereof and in conflict with the statute of the state in relation thereto, the ordinance is void to the extent of its conflict with the statute and should not be enforced.”).
In the present ease, the municipal court was acting pursuant to the authority granted to it by Ordinance § 4-49.3 The City of Bluefield asserts that Ordinance § 4-49 was enacted under the authority granted to municipalities in W.Va.Code § 8-12-5(26). This code section, entitled “General powers of every municipality and the governing body thereof’ (emphasis added), states:
In addition to the powers and authority granted by: (i) The Constitution of this state; (ii) other provisions of this chapter; (iii) other general law; and (iv) any charter, and to the extent not inconsistent or in conflict with any of the foregoing except special legislative charters, every municipality and the governing body thereof shall have plenary power and authority therein by ordinance or resolution, as the ease may require, and by appropriate action based thereon: ...
(26) To regulate or prohibit the keeping of animals or fowls and to provide for the impounding, sale or destruction of animals or fowls kept contrary to law or found running at large[.]