FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] While W.Va.Code § 8-12-5(26) sets forth the general powers a municipality has to provide for the destruction of animals or fowls kept contrary to law or found running at large, the Legislature has enacted an entire, specific statutory scheme addressing the regulation of dogs in W.Va.Code § 19-20-1 et seq. W.VaCode § 19-20-20 addresses the process to be followed when a dog is alleged to be “vicious, dangerous or in the habit of biting or attacking persons or other dogs or 1 animals.” It specifically vests jurisdiction in circuit and magistrate courts. W.Va.Code § 19-20-20 states:
Except as provided in section twenty-one of this article, no person shall own, keep or harbor any dog known by him to be vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons, whether or not such dog wears a tag or muzzle. Upon satisfactory proof before a circuit court or magistrate that such dog is vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons or other dogs or animals, the judge may authorize the humane officer to cause such dog to be killed.
(Emphasis added.)
Ms. Robinson argues that under W.Va. Code § 19-20-20, the City of Bluefield was required to present satisfactory proof that her dog was “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons” before a circuit court or a magistrate. Because the City of Bluefield did not offer such proof before a circuit court or a magistrate, Ms. Robinson asserts that the circuit court erred by affirming the municipal court’s order.
By contrast, the City of Bluefield argues that W.Va. Code § 19-20-20 should be read in conjunction with W.Va.Code § 8-12-5(26). The City of Bluefield asserts that both of these statutes permit an order killing a dog upon satisfactory proof that a dog is “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons.” According to the City of Bluefield, municipal courts possess this authority under W.Va.Code § 8-12-5(26), while circuit courts and magistrate courts possess this authority pursuant to W.Va.Code § 19-20-20.
Our resolution of this issue begins with a review of our rules of statutory construction.