FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Andrews, 153 W.Va. 714, 172 S.E.2d 384 (1970) (“Where the language of a statute is free from ambiguity, its plain meaning is to *213be accepted and applied without resort to interpretation.”); and Syllabus Point 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W.Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951) (“A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.”).
After review, we agree with Ms. Robinson and find that under the plain language of W.Va.Code § 19-20-20, the City of Bluefield was required to set forth satisfactory proof that Ms. Robinson’s dog was “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons” before a circuit court or a magistrate, not a municipal court.