dissenting.
[…] The “Author’s Comment — 1967” to Rule 1.550 states: “In connection with this rule, consideration should be given to F.S.A. Ch. 55, which deals at length with judgments and executions.” Chapter 55, Florida Statutes (2013), in turn provides two clues regarding the “determined” versus “rendered” question before us. Section 55.04, relating to judgments enforcing municipal bond obligations, uses the term “rendered” to refer to . the judgment or decree. Section 55.07, addressing a judgment credi*666tor’s failure to record an order, judgment, or decree, excuses that omission so long as “rendition of such order, judgment or decree is shown by the progress docket in the cause.” There is no suggestion in Chapter 55 that execution may be commenced on a judgment that has not been “rendered” for purposes of appeal.
Judicial economy and fairness are both promoted by aligning the right to execute and the right to appeal (and post an appeal bond) under these circumstances.