Matter of Ming Tung v. China Buddhist Assn.
[…] The qualification of voters at corporate meetings is specified by Religious Corporations Law § 195, which extends the right to vote to persons who meet either of two criteria. First, it extends to “persons who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof, and of the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs” (id.). Additionally, it is conferred on those persons “who have been stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have regularly contributed to the financial support thereof during the year next preceding such meeting” (id.)