Sweeney v. Regional Water Quality Control Bd. CA1/3
[…] concluded that, properly read, paragraph 4 does not reach Frost’s separate
property. And Sweeney has not shown that he will suffer any injury through
Frost being required to turn over her records under paragraph 6. (See In re
Caitlin B., supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1193 [in the absence of intertwined
interests, party may not raise issues on appeal that do not affect his or her
own rights].)
      Sweeney also contends paragraph 4 is overbroad because it seeks
turnover of cash or other assets held in the accounts subject to the order,
rather than merely documentary evidence of title. But section 699.040
authorizes the court to order the judgment debtor to transfer to the levying
officer not only “[p]ossession of documentary evidence of title to property of or
a debt owed to the judgment debtor,” but also “[p]ossession of the property
sought to be levied upon if the property is sought to be levied upon by taking
it into custody.” (§ 699.040, subd. (a)(1) & (2).) Sweeney has not shown the
order falls outside this authorization.
      In his reply brief, Sweeney argues for the first time that the order
improperly requires Frost, a third party, rather than the judgment debtor, to