Sweeney v. Regional Water Quality Control Bd. CA1/3
[…] property, its placement in paragraph 4 shows it extends only to assets that
are “due and in favor of and for the benefit of Sweeney or the Club,” not to
any separate property in which neither Sweeney nor the Club has an
interest.
      We therefore reject Sweeney’s claim that the order exceeded the trial
court’s jurisdiction.




                                         12
   IV.      Overbreadth
      Sweeney’s remaining contention is that the order is overbroad in two
respects.
      First, he argues the categories of property assigned to the Board are
unauthorized. Section 708.510, under which the request for an assignment
order was made, sets forth the categories of property that may be assigned.
It provides that a court may assign to the judgment creditor “all or part of a
right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is
conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following
types of payments: [¶] (1) Wages due from the federal government . . . [¶] (2)
Rents. [¶] (3) Commissions. [¶] (4) Royalties. [¶] (5) Payments due from a
patent or copyright. [¶] (6) Insurance policy loan value.” (§ 708.510, subd. (a),
italics added.)
      Sweeney contends paragraph 2 of the order is overbroad because the
property it assigns is not limited to the six enumerated categories. He
contends the categories do not encompass such items as percentages of