I. BACKGROUND
[…] The state charged him with lewd or lascivious battery, see Fla. Stat. § 800.04(4) (2004), but he pleaded guilty to a lesser offense of third-degree felony child abuse. He admitted during the plea colloquy that he had “engage[d] in sexual activity with a minor,” which “could reasonably cause physical or mental injury to that child.” Under Florida law, when an offender “knowingly or willfully abuses a child without causing great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child,” the offender commits third-degree felony child abuse. Id. § 827.03(2)(c). “Child abuse” under Florida law includes “[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child.” Id. § 827.03(l)(b)(2).
In Spencer’s direct appeal, we rejected his argument that the district court erroneously sentenced him as a career offender, and we affirmed his sentence. Spencer v. United States, 271 Fed.Appx. 977, 978-79 (11th Cir.2008).