Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] motion to strike Dr. Patsner as an expert witness. During both the pre-trial and trial

phases of this litigation, Dr. Benge challenged Dr. Patsner’s qualifications under

Chapter 74 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE ANN. §§ 74.401–.403 (West 2011). Dr. Benge did not assert a substantive

challenge to Dr. Patsner’s qualifications; rather, he focused on the temporal

requirements of the statute. Dr. Benge argued that Dr. Patsner was not “practicing

medicine” at the requisite points in time during the litigation, as required by

section 74.401(a)(1). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(a)(1)

(providing that witness may qualify as expert in health care liability suit if witness

“is a physician who . . . is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given

or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose.”). His argument is based on

Dr. Patsner’s departure from the United States and subsequent work as a law

professor and professor of medicine in Korea at the time of his testimony.




                                          9
A.    Standards of review regarding statutory qualifications