Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] Felton, 388

S.W.3d at 658. The Texas Medical Liability Act, which governs causes of action

based on health care liability claims, sets forth the elements of a claim for failure to

obtain informed consent. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.101. Under

section 74.101, informed-consent claims are “based on the failure of the physician

or health care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards




                                          44
involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or

health care provider.” Id.

      Section 74.102 implements the long-established rule that medical treatment

requires a patient’s informed consent, see Binur v. Jacobo, 135 S.W.3d 646, 654–

55 (Tex. 2004), by creating a Texas Medical Disclosure Panel “to determine which

risks and hazards related to medical care and surgical procedures must be disclosed

by health care providers or physicians to their patients or persons authorized to

consent for their patients and to establish the general form and substance of such

disclosure.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.102 (West 2011). The Panel

evaluates all medical and surgical procedures, determines if disclosure of risks is

required, and if so, determines how much disclosure is required. Bryan v.

Watumull, 230 S.W.3d 503, 508 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied).