Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams
[…] disclose information about the level of a resident’s participation beyond the

standard disclosure form language used in this case that a “resident” may “assist”

the surgeon, including performing “important tasks” during the surgery.

      2.     No duty under TMLA

      “Health care must be based on a patient’s informed consent.” Felton, 388

S.W.3d at 658. The Texas Medical Liability Act, which governs causes of action

based on health care liability claims, sets forth the elements of a claim for failure to

obtain informed consent. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.101. Under

section 74.101, informed-consent claims are “based on the failure of the physician

or health care provider to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards




                                          44
involved in the medical care or surgical procedure rendered by the physician or

health care provider.” Id.

      Section 74.102 implements the long-established rule that medical treatment

requires a patient’s informed consent, see Binur v. Jacobo, 135 S.W.3d 646, 654–

55 (Tex. 2004), by creating a Texas Medical Disclosure Panel “to determine which