OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, even under the CBA itself, petitioner may well have not been foreclosed from invoking the statutory procedure.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
. In a subsequent subsection of the CBA it is provided that no eligible teacher may be discharged without the process prescribed in Education Law §§ 3020 and 3020-a.
. The portion of Education Law § 3020 (1) relevant to the issues presently raised states:
“No person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section three thousand twenty-a of this article or in accordance with alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement covering his or her terms and conditions of employment that was effective on or before September first, nineteen hundred ninety-four and has been unaltered by renegotiation, or in accordance with alternative disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement covering his or her terms and conditions of employment that becomes effective on or after September first, nineteen hundred ninety-four; provided, however, that any such alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement that becomes effective on or after September first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, must provide for the written election by the employee of either the procedures specified in such section three thousand twenty-a or the alternative disciplinary procedures contained in the collective bargaining agreement” (emphasis added).