OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, in her argument, claimant relies on the provision of Workers’ Compensation Law § 13-a (5) that an employer’s or carrier’s refusal to authorize “special services” costing more than $1,000 must be based on a “conflicting second opinion” by a Board-authorized physician. That requirement presupposes that the claimant has submitted the first opinion, from his or her treating physician.
We also disagree with claimant’s contention that section 21 (5) of the Workers’ Compensation Law establishes that the burden rests on the employer or carrier. That provision creates a presumption, “[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation,” that “the contents of medical and surgical reports introduced in evidence by claimants for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence of fact as to the matter contained therein” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 21 [5]). It is the carrier that then bears the burden of proffering “substantial evidence” to contradict the content of those medical reports (id.).