for the Court:
[…] "[T]he sole purpose of the Insurance Guaranty Act is to protect the insured from insolvent companies and to require the financially healthy insurance companies to involuntarily contribute to protect the public.” Owens Corning v. Miss. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 947 So.2d 944, 946 (Miss.2007) (citing Bobby Kitchens, Inc. v. Miss. Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 560 So.2d 129, 135 (Miss.1989)). GGA shares a common purpose, i.e., to protect workers from insolvent insurers.
. The language of the immunity granted by Mississippi Code Section 71-3-151, et seq., is different and significantly more restrictive than the immunities granted by the MTCA. Specifically, Section 71-3-179 pertinently provides, "... no cause of action ... shall arise against ... [the] association ... for any good faith, affirmative action taken by any of *822them[.] Such immunity shall not extend to any acts of gross negligence by [the] association ... committed in the performance of their duties hereunder.” Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-179 (Rev. 2011).