The People v. Dwight R. DeLee
[…] This is particularly so given that a reviewing court can never know the reason for the repugnancy. Accordingly, the People may resubmit the crime of first-degree manslaughter as a hate crime to a new grand jury (see People v Mayo, 48 NY2d 245, 253 [1979]).

Finally, we again emphasize that where “a trial court finds that an announced verdict is repugnant, it may explain the inconsistency to the jurors and direct them to reconsider their de*611cisión” (Muhammad, 17 NY3d at 541 n 5). Indeed, under the Criminal Procedure Law the trial court not only may, but must, do so (see CPL 310.50 [2] [“If the jury renders a verdict which in form is not in accordance with the court’s instructions or which is otherwise legally defective, the court must explain the defect or error and must direct the jury to reconsider such verdict”]).

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be modified by granting the People, if they be so advised, leave to resubmit the charge of manslaughter in the first degree as a hate crime to another grand jury, and, as so modified, affirmed.