Equity Dublin Assocs. v. Testa (Slip Opinion)
[…] Equity Dublin Assocs. v. Testa (Slip Opinion)

Pfeifer, J.,

dissenting.

*163{¶ 47} Because the majority adds a requirement to R.C. 5709.07(A) that is not in the statute, I dissent. I would hold instead that the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals (“BTA”) was reasonable and lawful.

{¶ 48} Under R.C. 5709.07(A)(4), the following property is exempt from taxation: “Public colleges and academies and all buildings connected with them, and all lands connected with public institutions of learning, not used with a view to profit.” The BTA reasonably and lawfully determined that the buildings leased by Columbus State Community College are entitled to exemption under R.C. 5709.07(A)(4) because they are “connected with” the community college.