FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] There is no predial servitude if the charge imposed cannot be reasonably expected to benefit the dominant estate.”
. RCC Properties, L.L.C. v. Wenstar Properties, L.P., 40,996 p. 6 (La.App. 2 Cir. 6/5/06), 930 So.2d 1233, 1237.
. RCC art. 655. La. Civ.Code art. 651 provides: "The owner of the servient estate is not required to do anything. His obligation is to abstain from doing something on his estate or to permit something to be done on it....”
. RCC art. 710.
. RCC art. 721.
. RCC art. 722. La. Civ.Code art. 705 provides: "The servitude of passage is the right for the benefit of the dominant estate whereby persons, animals, utilities, or vehicles are permitted to pass through the servient estate. Unless the title provides otherwise, the extent of the right and the mode of its exercise shall be suitable for the kind of traffic or utility necessary for the reasonable use of the dominant estate."
. RCC art. 709 ("Owners have a right to establish on their estates, or in favor of their estates, such servitudes as they deem proper....”). La. Civ.Code art. 654 provides: "Predial servitudes may be natural, legal, and voluntary or conventional.