ii
Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions, arguing that he *264struck Antonio but he did not intend to cause serious physical or mental harm to the baby. We disagree.
“A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in a jury trial is reviewed de novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, to determine whether the trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Gaines, 306 Mich App 289, 296; 856 NW2d 222 (2014). Under MCL 750.136b(2), “[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.”