Id., quoting MCL 769.26.
A
Second-degree child abuse can be proved by showing a person acted knowingly and intentionally, or by showing that the person acted recklessly. We conclude that either theory of second-degree child abuse is a necessarily included lesser offense of first-degree child abuse, and that a rational view of the evidence in this case would have supported a jury instruction on second-degree child abuse.
MCL 750.136b(2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” In People v Maynor, 470 Mich 289, 291; 683 NW2d 565 (2004), our Supreme Court held that to be convicted of this offense the prosecution must prove and the jury must find “not only that [the] defendant intended to commit the act, but also that [the] defendant intended to causé serious physical