Nikooie v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Stat. (2005).21 As with the excise tax, an unpaid intangi*438ble tax is collectible only through the use of criminal laws and the substantial penalties imposed and collected by the Florida Department óf Revenue. See § 199.282(1) (2005) Fla. Stat. (making willful failure to pay intangible tax a third-degree -felony); §. 199.282(2)-(3) Fla, Stat. (2005) (assessing penalties); § 12C-2.007, Fla. Admin. Code (assessing penalties and interest). Finally, analogous to the language of section 201.08(b) concerning future advances, section 199.282(4) states with respect to intangible taxes: “No mortgage; deed of trust, or other lien upon real property situated in this state shall be enforceable in any Florida court ... .until the nonrecurring tax imposed by this chapter ...•.has-been paid.” However, just like section 201.08(b), section 199.282(4) nowhere imposes an obligation on a judge of this or any other court to enforce collection of the tax.22 ' ' ~ ’