Nikooie v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] On plain reading, it is clear the sentence on which the majority relies for support is applicable only to future advances. The majority’s interpretation of the statute, that “each advance” includes both the initial loan disbursement and any subsequent advances, is unsustainable. Reading the words in the context of the whole statute, as we are required to do, Acosta v. Richter, 671 So.2d 149, 153-54 (Fla.1996), “each advance cannot be interpreted to include the original loan disbursal because the statute distinguishes between “future advances” and the “initial debt or obligation.” § 201.08(1) (“If the mortgage ... subject to the tax levied by this section secures future advances ..., the tax shall be paid at the time of the recordation of the initial debt or obligation secured, excluding future advances; at the time and so often as any future advances is made, the tax shall be paid on all sums then advanced....”) Thus, the unenforceability .provision applies to future advances, not the initial loan disbursal.

Judge Martha Warner cogently explained the workings of section 208.08(1) as follows: