ALFREDO SALVATERRO v. ISELA RAMIREZ
[…] See Dissent at 1019 note 53 (quoting Cruz-Foster v. Foster, 597 A.2d 927, 929 (D.C.1991)). We question whether Cruz-Foster supports this proposition, but in any event we rely on the Council’s actual statements.

. D.C. Council, Comm, on the Judiciary, Report on Bill 16-247 at 7 (Apr. 28, 2006); D.C. Council, Comm. on Pub. Safety & the Judiciary, Report on Bill 17-55 at 7 (Nov. 25, 2008) [hereinafter Report on Bill 17-55].

. D.C.Code § 16-1005(c) (a petitioner must show only "good cause to believe the respondent has committed or threatened to commit a criminal offense against the petitioner” in order to obtain a CPO). The Superior Court repeatedly noted its only object was to determine if Ms. Ramirez had met her burden of showing good cause to believe that Mr. Sal-vattera had committed a sexual assault.