This Court rejected that reasoning and concluded that the DOC possessed “statutorily and constitutionally permissible authority” to apply Jones’s credits “for limited purposes that did not include calculating an unconditional release date.” Id. at 252, 698 S.E.2d at 53.
Though we noted that the DOC does not have unfettered discretion, we recognized that the General Assembly has delegated certain authority to the DOC to govern prisoners and administer criminal *684sentences. Id. at 252-53, 698 S.E.2d at 53; see N.C.G.S. § 148-11 (1974) (“The Commissioner [of Correction] shall propose rules and regulations for the government of the State prison system, which shall become effective when approved by the Commission of Correction.”); id. § 148-11 (2013) (“The Secretary shall adopt rules for the government of the State prison system.”); see also id. § 148-4 (1974) (“The Commissioner of Correction shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system, and such prisoners shall be subject to all the rules and regulations legally adopted for the government thereof.”); id. § 148-4 (2013) (same