Id. at 252, 698 S.E.2d at 53.
Though we noted that the DOC does not have unfettered discretion, we recognized that the General Assembly has delegated certain authority to the DOC to govern prisoners and administer criminal *684sentences. Id. at 252-53, 698 S.E.2d at 53; see N.C.G.S. § 148-11 (1974) (“The Commissioner [of Correction] shall propose rules and regulations for the government of the State prison system, which shall become effective when approved by the Commission of Correction.”); id. § 148-11 (2013) (“The Secretary shall adopt rules for the government of the State prison system.”); see also id. § 148-4 (1974) (“The Commissioner of Correction shall have control and custody of all prisoners serving sentence in the State prison system, and such prisoners shall be subject to all the rules and regulations legally adopted for the government thereof.”); id. § 148-4 (2013) (same with exception of substituting the Secretary of Public Safety for the Commissioner of Correction); id. § 148-13 (1974) (stating that the Department’s regulations include provisions governing “rewards and privileges applicable to the several classifications of prisoners