specially concurs as to Issue One and dissents as to Issue Two.
[…] I believe it safe to say that most district judges, when aware of a potential presence issue, will fall on the side of having the defendant present. However, since a competency hearing was never required pursuant to § 46-14-221(1), MCA and the District Court did not conduct a competency hearing, it is not necessary to address White’s presence claim for an uncontested finding made by the District Court — even if made at a status hearing. Significantly, White has not challenged the procedures of § 46-14-221(1), MCA
Section 46-14-221(2)(a), MCA, provides:
If the court determines that the defendant lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against the defendant must be suspended, except as provided in subsection (4), and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of the department of public health and human services to be placed in an appropriate mental health facility, as defined in 63-21-102, or residential facility, as defined *344in 53-20-102, of the department of health and human services for so long as the unfitness endures or until disposition of the defendant is made pursuant to this section, whichever occurs first.
White filed a written waiver of jury trial on April 19,2013.
White never appeared in Justice Court for an initial appearance.