In Re the Estate of Corrigan
[…] Stat. § 518.091(b) (2014) (“Upon service of the summons, the restraining provisions contained in the notice apply by operation of law upon both parties....”). On the other hand, Arizona (also a UMDA state) has taken the approach that the TRO is effective upon the petitioner when the action is filed and upon the respondent when she is served with the TRO. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-315(3) (2014) (“The preliminary injunction is effective against the petitioner when the petition is filed and against the respondent on service of a copy of the order or on actual notice of the order....”).