In Re the Estate of Corrigan
[…] Both Colorado and Minnesota have codified the principle that a financial TRO in a dissolution action does not apply until it has been served on the respondent. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-107(4)(b)(I) (2014) (“Upon filing of a petition for dissolution of marriage or legal separation by the petitioner... and upon personal service of the petition and summons on the respondent... a temporary injunction shall be in effect against both parties until the final decree is entered....”); Minn. Stat. § 518.091(b) (2014) (“Upon service of the summons, the restraining provisions contained in the notice apply by operation of law upon both parties....”). On the other hand, Arizona (also a UMDA state) has taken the approach that the TRO is effective upon the petitioner when the action is filed and upon the respondent when she is served with the TRO. See Ariz. Rev. Stat.