OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “[0]ne accused of a crime is entitled to have his guilt or innocence determined solely on the basis of the evidence introduced at trial” (Taylor v Kentucky, 436 US 478, 485 [1978]).
In order to safeguard the constitutional guarantees of impartiality and to ensure that a jury’s verdict is based solely *62on the evidence formally admitted as proof, courts go to great lengths to screen out prospective jurors that possess characteristics which may impact a juror’s ability to be impartial (see CPL 270.20 [1] Ob]), to prevent jurors from “convers[ing] among themselves or with anyone else upon any subject connected with the trial” (CPL 270.40), to prohibit jurors from “reading] or listening] to any accounts or discussions of the case reported by newspapers or other news media” {id.), to restrict the admission of evidence that may affect the jury’s ability to resolve the case on the evidence alone (see People v Stevens, 76 NY2d 833, 835 [1990]; People v Donohue, 229 AD2d 396, 398 [1996]), and to shield jurors from other “improper influence[s]” (People v Brown, 48 NY2d