¶ 86. For the text of our new procedure and some comments, see my concurrence in State v. Gonzalez, 2014 WI 124, ¶¶
[…] That request must [] be accompanied by a brief referring to anything in the record that might arguably support the appeal. . . . [T]he court — not counsel- — -then proceeds, after a full examination of all the proceedings, to decide whether the case is wholly frivolous. If it so finds it may grant counsel's request to withdraw and dismiss the appeal... . [I]f it finds any of the legal points arguable on their merits ... it must. . . afford the indigent the assistance of counsel to argue the appeal.
¶ 112. Wisconsin Stat. § 809.32 outlines the Anders procedure followed by Wisconsin courts. Wisconsin Stat. § 809.32(3) states in relevant part:
In the event that the court of appeals determines that further appellate proceedings would be frivolous and without any arguable merit, the court of appeals shall affirm the judgment of conviction or final adjudication and the denial of any postconviction or postdisposition motion and relieve the attorney of further responsibility in the case.
*60¶ 113. In the present case, the defendant's appellate counsel submitted a no-merit report to the court of appeals. The defendant filed a brief in response, asserting several potential grounds for appeal.