¶ 50. (dissenting).
[…] But the legislature did not so limit the statute. In choosing to include "harbor[ers]n in the definition of *414owners, the legislature broadened the pool of potentially liable persons beyond just those who own or keep offending dogs.
Id., ¶ 13.
¶ 74. The majority opinion correctly states that the "mere ownership of the property on which a dog resides is not sufficient to establish that an individual is an owner of a dog under Wis. Stat. § 174.02." Majority op., ¶ 48. Instead, "the totality of the circumstances determines whether the legal owner of the property has exercised the requisite control over the property to be considered a harborer and thus an owner under the statute." Id.
¶ 75. This brings us to the totality of the circumstances and raises the question of what control Mr. Kontos did not exercise over "the circumstances."
Ill
¶ 76. The facts are not in dispute.