Osmin Peraza v. State
[…] accepted his guilty pleas, and ordered a presentence investigation in each case.

      At the sentencing hearing, appellant moved to withdraw his guilty pleas,

arguing that they had been coerced. After finding that appellant had pleaded guilty

freely and voluntarily, the trial court denied his motion.

      In its judgment of conviction in each case, the trial court ordered appellant to

pay $634 in court costs, including, as part of the “Sheriff’s Fee,” a $50 charge for

“serving capias”2 and a $5 charge for an arrest without a warrant or capias.3 The

trial court also included within the $634 of court costs a $250 “DNA Record Fee.”4



2
      See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2014)
      (imposing $50 charge “for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant,
      capias, or capias pro fine”).
3
      See id. art. 102.011(a)(1) (imposing $5 charge for arrest without warrant).
4
      See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2014)
      (authorizing collection of $250 fee from persons convicted of offenses listed in