Osmin Peraza v. State
[…] not “just fade[] away”; instead, “unless there is some good reason for overruling
      them, they should not be disregarded”); Purchase v. State, 84 S.W.3d 696, 701
      (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d) (“[W]e are bound by the
      decisions of our state’s highest criminal court.”).
                                          17
      We note that our dissenting colleague would not hold that the portion of the

“DNA Record Fee” revenue dedicated to the state highway fund is an

unconstitutional tax. In doing so, he relies on Texas Government Code section

411.145(c), which provides that “[a] fee collected under this section shall be

deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the state highway fund, and money

deposited to the state highway fund under this section and under Articles 42.12 and

102.020(h), Code of Criminal Procedure, may be used only to defray the cost of

administering [chapter 411, subchapter G] and Section 411.0205.” TEX. GOV’T

CODE ANN. § 411.145(c) (Vernon 2012); see also id. § 411.0205 (Vernon Supp.

2014) (crime laboratory accreditation process). Because “[s]ubchapter G governs