Osmin Peraza v. State
[…] to the general revenue fund of the criminal justice planning account. As outlined

above, money in the criminal justice planning fund is given to a vast number of

diverse entities, almost of none of which have any relation to the collection of a

defendant’s DNA specimen or a criminal trial. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.

ANN. art. 102.056(a) (money from criminal justice planning fund is used for “state

and local criminal justice projects,” with not less than twenty percent of such funds

directed to juvenile justice programs); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 772.006(a)(5)

(CJD awards grants from criminal justice planning fund “to state agencies, units of

local government, school districts, and private, nonprofit corporations”); Press

Release, Office of Governor, Gov. Perry Awards $8 Million in Grants to Improve

Criminal Justice Systems, supra (listing seventy-nine recipients that received more

than $8 million in grants from criminal justice planning fund); Press Release,

Office of Governor, Gov.