Osmin Peraza v. State
[…] However, as stated previously, this Court and others have repeatedly taken judicial
       notice of information available on various websites, including governmental
       websites. See TEX. R. EVID. 201; see, e.g., Payan, 199 S.W.3d at 383 & n.4; see
       also Chen, 2012 WL 3793294, at *14; Hayden, 155 S.W.3d at 647.
                                           23
centers, community supervision and corrections departments, crime control and

prevention districts, and faith-based organizations.” CJD Funding Sources, supra,

at 1; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 772.006(a)(5) (CJD awards grants from

criminal justice planning fund “to state agencies, units of local government, school

districts, and private, nonprofit corporations”); Press Release, Office of Governor,

Gov. Perry Awards $195,000 From State Criminal Justice Planning Funds (Jan. 28,

2008), http://governor.state.tx.us/news/press-release/5133/ (grant recipients from

criminal justice planning fund “include local units of government, independent