Osmin Peraza v. State
[…] expended in connection with the trial of a case.’” Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d

385, 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759,

767 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)). Therefore, we review the assessment of court costs

to determine whether there is a basis for the cost; we do not undertake an

evidentiary-sufficiency review. Id.

          Here, the trial court clerk’s bills of costs each include a $50 charge for

“serving capias” as part of the “Sheriff’s Fee” assessed against appellant. See TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2014) (“A defendant

convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $50 for executing or

processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine . . . .”). They also

include a $5 charge for an arrest without a warrant/capias.             See id. art.

102.011(a)(1) (authorizing $5 charge for arrest without warrant). The State agrees

that the records do not support the $50 charge for “serving capias.” And the