Osmin Peraza v. State
[…] appellant], specifically costs spent to obtain DNA specimens in certain cases.”

And “[s]ince this statutory assessment is reasonably related to the costs of

administering the criminal justice system, appellant has failed to show how the

statute authorizing this court cost is unconstitutional.”

      DPS is required to collect a DNA specimen from persons convicted of

certain crimes, including aggravated sexual assault of a child less than fourteen

years of age, and maintain a database that includes, among others, these DNA

specimens. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.142 (directing DPS to maintain

“computerized database that serves as the central depository in the state for DNA

records”); id. § 411.1471 (Vernon 2012) (requiring collection of DNA specimen

from those convicted of certain crimes). As asserted by the State, funds from the

criminal justice planning account may be used by the CJD to reimburse DPS and