Landmark American Insurance Company v. Pin-Pon Corporation and Lexington Insurance Company
[…] Arias v. Affirmative Ins. Co., 944 So.2d 1195, 1197 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006).

An insurance contract must be construed in accordance with the plain language of the policy. Swire Pac. Holdings, Inc. v. Zurich Ins. Co., 845 So.2d 161, 165 (Fla.2003). “[I]n construing insurance policies, courts should read each policy as a whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and operative effect.” Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 756 So.2d 29, 34 (Fla.2000). Indeed, section 627.419(1), Florida Statutes (2004), requires that “[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by ... any rider or endorsement thereto.”

If the terms of a contract are clear and unambiguous, the court is bound by the plain meaning of those terms. Emerald Pointe Prop. Owners’ Ass’n v. Commercial Constr. Indus., Inc., 978 So.2d 873, 877 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008).