Jiannaras v. Alfant
[…] This Court “ ‘is vested with the same discretionary power and may exercise that power, even when there has been no abuse of discretion as a matter of law by the nisi prius court’ ” (City of New York v Maul, 14 NY3d at 509, quoting Small v Lorillard Tobacco Co., 94 NY2d at 52-53; see also Matter of State of New York v Ford Motor Co., 74 NY2d 495, 501 [1989]).

With regard to the statutory requirements for notice in class actions, CPLR 904 (a) provides that, in class actions which seek primarily injunctive or declaratory relief, notice of the action to the class is not required “unless the court finds that notice is necessary to protect the interests of the represented parties and that the cost of notice will not prevent the action from going forward” (CPLR 904 [a]). In all other class actions, reasonable notice is required (see CPLR 904 [b]). New York’s statutory scheme contemplates courts exercising their discretion where appropriate in permitting class members to request exclusion from the class, i.e., to “opt out” (see CPLR 903).