I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] Second, the cases emphasize that in marriages of relatively long duration, “[t]he imposition and length of an award of traditional alimony is primarily predicated on need and ability.” In re Marriage of Wendell, 581 N.W.2d 197, 201 (Iowa Ct. App.1998). For over forty years, by virtue of both judicial decision and legislative provision, the yardstick for determining need has been the ability of a spouse to become self-sufficient at “a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage.” Iowa Code § 598.21A(1)(/'); accord Schantz, 163 N.W.2d at 405; see In re Marriage of Becker, 756 N.W.2d at 827 (noting support payments needed until payee can become “self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that she enjoyed during the marriage”); In re Marriage of Olson, 705 N.W.2d at 316 (same); In re Marriage of Geil, 509 N.W.2d at 742 (same).