I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
[…] Cf. Colo.Rev.Stat. Ann. §§ 14-10-114(3)(b)(II), 14-10-122 (West, Westlaw through 2d Reg. Sess. of 69th Gen. As-semb.); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, §§ 48-55 (West, Westlaw through ch. 389 of 2014 2d Ann. Sess.).
• A major impetus to the legislation in Massachusetts was the question of the impact of retirement on spousal support (referred to as alimony in Massachusetts). Rachel Biscardi, Dispelling Alimony Myths: The Continuing Need for Alimony and the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, 36 W. New Eng. L.Rev. 1, 30-31 (2014); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 49(f) (“[G]eneral term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age.”). In 2009, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court declined to create a presumption in favor of the pay- or’s request to be relieved of alimony obligations upon retirement. See Pierce v.