¶ 62. (.dissenting). The majority disregards its own reasoning to reach a result its opinion does not support.
[…] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated.
2011 Wis. Act 2, § 45(5).
See 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 45(5).
Black's Law Dictionary 1398 (10th ed. 2014).
Id.
Id.
Id.
See Wis. Stat. § 980.05(5) ("If the court or jury determines that the person ... is a sexually violent person, the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall commit the person as provided under s. 980.06. . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 980.06 ("If a court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 908.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment. . . .").
See Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) ("A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time. The court shall deny the petition. . . unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order . . ..").
Majority op., ¶¶ 26, 31.
See majority op., ¶ 29.
Witter v. Lyon, 34 Wis. 564, 574 (1874).
Voss v. Stoll, 141 Wis. 267, 271, 124 N.W.2d 89 (1910) (emphasis added).
See Wis. Stat. § 785.02 (regarding the power of the court to punish for contempt of court); see also Wis. Stat. § 785.01 (defining "contempt of court").
Ryder v. Society Ins., 211 Wis. 2d 617, 619, 565 N.W.2d 77 (Ct. App. 1997).
Wis. Stat. § 980.015.
Wis. Stat. § 980.02.
Wis. Stat. § 980.03.
Wis. Stat. § 980.031.
Wis. Stat. § 980.034(1).
Wis. Stat. § 980.036.
Wis. Stat. § 980.04.
Wis. Stat. § 980.05.
Wis. Stat. § 980.06.
Wis. Stat. § 980.038.
Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a).
Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3).
Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3).
Wis. Stat. § 980.095(l)(c).
Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3).
Wis. Stat. § 980.09 (emphasis added).
Wis. Stat. § 980.09 (requiring the petitioner to allege "facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment. . . ").
State v. Combs, 2006 WI App 137, ¶ 32, 295 Wis. 2d 457, 720 N.W.2d 684; see also State v. Kruse, 2006 WI App 179, ¶ 35, 296 Wis. 2d 130, 722 N.W.2d 742.
Legue v. City of Racine, 2014 WI 92, ¶ 61, 357 Wis. 2d 250, 849 N.W.2d 837.
Hubbard v.