¶ 62. (.dissenting). The majority disregards its own reasoning to reach a result its opinion does not support.
[…] | 70. I apply this definition to proceedings on a Chapter 980 discharge petition. I begin with the second criterion: Special proceedings result in a final order that can be appealed immediately.
¶ 71. Proceedings on a Chapter 980 discharge petition easily meet this second criterion. A circuit court's decision granting or denying a Chapter 980 petition for discharge is, by statute, a final order that can be appealed immediately. See Wis. Stat. § 980.095(3) ("Any party may appeal an order under this subsection as a final order under chs. 808 and 809.").
¶ 72. I now turn to the first criterion in the definition: Special proceedings "can be commenced independently of a pending action."8
¶ 73. There was no pending action when the petitions for discharge were filed in the instant cases.