¶ 62. (.dissenting). The majority disregards its own reasoning to reach a result its opinion does not support.
[…] The legislature did not, however, limit the Daubert standard to tort cases or even to civil cases. The legislature adopted the Daubert standard for all cases, civil and criminal.
¶ 86. The legislature adopted the Daubert standard to "ensure that any and all scientific testimony or evidence admitted is not only relevant, but reliable."37
¶ 87. The statute adopting the Daubert standard, Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1), provides as follows:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of *242reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 88. The standard for the admissibility of expert testimony that applied when the petitioners were initially committed lacked the reliability requirement set forth in Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1) (underlined above). This pre-Daubert standard provided as follows:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.38