¶ 62. (.dissenting). The majority disregards its own reasoning to reach a result its opinion does not support.
[…] Act 2, § 45(5) fails to pass constitutional muster.
¶ 101. For the reasons set forth, I dissent.
¶ 102. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this dissent.See Ernst v. The Steamer "Brooklyn", 24 Wis. 616, 617 (1869) ("It may not be easy in all cases to determine what is a special proceeding.").
See Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 589-90 (1993).
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated.
2011 Wis. Act 2, § 45(5).
See 2011 Wis. Act 2, § 45(5).
Black's Law Dictionary 1398 (10th ed. 2014).
Id.
Id.
Id.
See Wis. Stat. § 980.05(5) ("If the court or jury determines that the person ... is a sexually violent person, the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall commit the person as provided under s. 980.06. . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 980.06 ("If a court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 908.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the department for control, care and treatment. . . .").
See Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) ("A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time.