concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] ¶ 23. I first note that the appel-lee/cross-appellant, the State, proceeds on *933its cross-appeal under the authority of Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35-103(c) (Rev.2007), which provides that the State:
[M]ay prosecute an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court in a criminal cause ... [f]rom a ruling adverse to the [S]tate ... in every case in which the defendant is convicted and prosecutes an appeal; and the case shall be treated as if a cross[-]appeal had been formally presented by the [S]tate. All questions of law thus presented shall be decided by the [Mississippi] Supreme Court.
Stevenson appealed his conviction, and the State cross-appealed on the adverse ruling by the circuit court, which denied the State’s request to conduct a section 99-19-81 habitual-offender sentencing hearing.