concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] All questions of law thus presented shall be decided by the [Mississippi] Supreme Court.
Stevenson appealed his conviction, and the State cross-appealed on the adverse ruling by the circuit court, which denied the State’s request to conduct a section 99-19-81 habitual-offender sentencing hearing. Thus, the State’s cross-appeal is properly before this Court.
¶ 24. There are two companion statutes that relate to habitual-offender sentencing. The first is found in section 99-19-81, and reads:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
Under this statute, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, the following:
1. Two prior felony convictions,
2. Upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times, and
3. Sentences of separate terms of one year or more for each conviction.
If the State proves these elements, the circuit court must impose a sentence of the maximum term of imprisonment for the crime committed, without eligibility for a reduced sentence, a suspended sentence, parole, or probation.
¶ 25. The companion habitual-offender statute is codified in section 99-19-83. Section 99-19-83 states:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more ... in any state and/or federal penal institution, ... and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence ..., shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections.
Section 99-19-83 contains the exact same first three elements as section 99-19-81, but it adds two other elements: