concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] ¶ 19. White filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus asserting the same argument that he asserts in his current PCR motion. We have stated that “[t]he doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal.” Taylor v. State, 121 So.3d 329, 331 (¶ 11) (Miss.Ct.App.2013). Here, the doctrine of res judi-cata is applicable and precludes White from making the same argument in the motion.
¶ 20. Furthermore, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23 (Supp.2014) provides “[t]he order as provided in subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a secondary or successive motion under this article.” White filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus prior to filing his current PCR motion. This court has consistently held that “[a]ny motion filed after entry of the final judgment and asserting the same issue is procedurally barred as a secondary or successive writ.” Brown v.