dissenting.
[…] A court considering expungement “should use a balancing test which weighs the privacy interest of the defendant against the government’s legitimate need to maintain records of criminal proceedings.” Pepper Pike, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 43} In this case, the trial court found that sealing Radcliffs record was “consistent with the public interest.” This finding is not an abuse of the trial court’s discretion for a variety of reasons:
{¶ 44} 1. Pepper Pike, which states that courts have the authority to seal records even in the absence of a statutory grant of authority.
(¶ 45} 2. R.C. 2967.04(B), which states, “An unconditional pardon relieves the person to whom it is granted of all disabilities arising out of the conviction or convictions from which it is granted.”
{¶ 46} 3. The fact that R.C. 2953.32 and 2953.52 do not apply to pardons and therefore noncompliance with them cannot justify prohibiting the sealing of records related to crimes for which the offender has been pardoned.
{¶ 47} 4. State ex rel. Atty. Gen. v.