Anadarko Petroleum Corp. v. Utah State Tax Commission
[…] 112 Here, we acknowledge that the Commission's reading of the severance tax statute is plausible if section 59-5-108.1 is read in isolation. But when read in harmony with section 59-5-102(1)(b), we conclude that the plain language and structure of the statute categorically excludes federal and Indian tribe interests from the value calculation set forth in section 59-5-108.1.

1 13 Section 59-5-102(1)(a) imposes a severance tax on any "person owning an interest in oil or gas produced from a well in the state." The tax rate depends on the fair market value of a producer's oil or gas interest, as "determined under Section 59-5-103.1." That section allows anyone subject to the severance tax to deduct processing and transportation costs before "determining the fair market value of oil or gas," but it