Nevares v. M.L.S.
[…] See Brooks v. A.S. (In re J.M.S.), 2015 UT 35, ¶ 34, 345 P.3d 709 (Durham, J., dissenting). Thus, the legislature's ability to protect mothers and children will "depend on the laws of other states" under both approaches, and that prospect is accordingly no basis for rejecting our opinion.

. See, e.g., Utax Cope § 78B-6-133(1) (calling for assessment of "whether proper grounds exist for the termination of ... [parental] rights" of a person "whose consent for an adoption is required"); id. § 78B-6-133(2)(b), (3) (if parental rights are not terminated, calling for "an eviden-tiary hearing to determine who should have custody of the child" based on "the child's best interest," and considering "evidence of psychological or emotional bonds that the child has formed with a third person, including the prospective adoptive parent," and "any detriment that a change in custody may cause the child"); id. § 78B-6-133(5) (noting that a "custody order entered pursuant to this section may ... (a) include provisions for: (i) parent-time; or (ii) visitation by an interested third party; and (b) provide for the financial support of the child").