Nevares v. M.L.S.
[…] But these are options, not requirements of Colorado law. For an unwed father anticipating an adoption, the requirements of Colorado law appear to be limited to compliance with section 195-105(8) (appearance in the termination proceeding and showing that he can personally assume legal and physical custody).

1 21 This conclusion is not undermined, as respondents assert, by the conjunctive "and" in Utah Code section 122(1)(c)M)(B). Granted, the conjunction suggests that Utah law contemplates that the notion of a father "fully compl[ying] with the requirements to establish parental rights in the child" is distinct from the concept of the father "preserv[ing] the right to notice of a proceeding in connection with the adoption of the child." Id. But to some extent those concepts merge under Colorado law, which is significant given our view that section 122(1)(c)(i)(B) merely incorporates the requirements of Colorado law by reference.