Wisconsin Federation of Nurses and Health Professionals v. Milwaukee County
[…] Id., f 6 (quoting and citing § 6, ch. 326, Laws of 1957).

Id., ¶ 7 (quoting and citing § 6, ch. 405, Laws of 1965).

See id., ¶ 5.

The relevant text of Chapter 201 is as follows:

In each county having a population of five hundred thousand or more a retirement system shall be established and maintained for the payment of benefits to the employes of such county and to the widows and children of such employes .... The funds of the retirement system shall be derived, administered and disbursed in accordance with the provisions of this act.

Stoker, 359 Wis. 2d 347, ¶ 5 (quoting and citing ch. 138, Laws of 1945). See also id., ¶ 22.

See Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) (2011-12) ("All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning."). All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated. See also Volvo Trucks N. Am. v. DOT, 2010 WI 15, ¶ 36, 323 Wis. 2d 294, 779 N.W.2d 423 ("Technical words or phrases in a statute should be given their technical or specialized meaning.").