Bun v. State
[…] State, 294 Ga. 383, 387 (11) (754 SE2d 33) (2014), based on this Court’s recognition that OCGA § 16-5-1 does not under any *551circumstance mandate life without parole but gives the sentencing court discretion over the sentence to be imposed after consideration of all the circumstances in a given case, including the age of the offender and the mitigating qualities that accompany youth. See former OCGA § 16-5-1 (d)4 (“A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life”).