Fahey v. Massachusetts Department of Revenue
[…] . At oral argument, the attorney for Gonzalez and Brown raised the point that even if a late filed return is not a return, it may qualify as an "equivalent report or notice” under section 523(a)(1)(B). Since this argument was not preserved in the record by any of the four debtors or briefed on appeal to this Court, we do not consider it here. See United States v. Zannino, 895 F.2d 1, 17 (1st Cir.1990).

.The Department points us to two statutory provisions that give meaning to the phrase "[e]xcept as otherwise provided.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 30, § 24 (as amended 2013) authorizes acts that must be performed on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday to be performed on the next business day. And Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 19 (as amended 1985) allows the tax commissioner to "grant a reasonable extension of time for filing any return, provid*5ed that the taxpayer ... files a tentative return ... and pays therewith the amount of tax reasonably estimated to be due.” The debtors do not argue that these provisions, or any other law or regulation, "otherwise provided” a due date for their filings.

. The purpose of the two-year provision is apparently to prevent debtors from utilizing bankruptcy filings as a way of avoiding their overdue tax obligations.