Fahey v. Massachusetts Department of Revenue
[…] So the question is whether timely filing is a “filing requirement” under Massachusetts law. The answer is plainly yes.

As the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has held for state tax law purposes, “[t]he general rule of construction is that where the language of the statute is plain, it must be interpreted in accordance with the usual and natural meaning of the words.” Comm’r of Revenue v. AMIWoodbroke, Inc., 418 Mass. 92, 634 N.E.2d 114, 115 (1994) (citing O’Sullivan v. Sec’y of Human Servs., 402 Mass. 190, 521 N.E.2d 997, 1000 (1988)). Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 6(c) (“section 6(c)”) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, [income tax returns] shall be made on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of each taxable year.” None of the exceptions that “otherwise provide! ]” are applicable here.4 This *5command that returns “shall” be made by the due date certainly seems like a “filing requirement.”