Fahey v. Massachusetts Department of Revenue
[…] As an example, the majority suggests that it is unclear whether a failure to properly staple documents, even though technically an "applicable filing requirement,” would render the taxes deriving therefrom non-dischargeable. The majority goes on, however, to answer its own hypothetical by later concluding that “any type of return not filed in accord with applicable filing requirements in not a 'return’ under our reading of the statute.”

.Mass. Gen. L. c. 62C, § 33(a) provides:

If any return is not filed with the commissioner on or before its due date or within any extension of time granted by him, there shall be added to and become a part of the *13tax, as an additional tax, a penalty of one per cent of the amount required to be shown as the tax on such return for each month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding, in the aggregate, twenty-five per cent of said amount.

. Section 6020(a) allows the IRS to prepare a federal return for someone who fails to do so on his own, but still consents to providing the IRS with the information it needs to prepare the return itself. It provides: