Fahey v. Massachusetts Department of Revenue
[…] The majority’s logic suffers from several flaws, which I address in turn.

First, it is not obvious to me that under Massachusetts tax law, filing a return late necessarily means that a debtor did not comply with “applicable filing requirements,” such that his return would not “satisf[y] the requirements of applicable nonbankruptcy law.” As the majority concedes, a tardy return will still be accepted by the state, and the debtor’s tax liability will still be assessed. See Mass. Gen. L. c. 62C, § 26(a) (“Taxes shall be deemed to be assessed at the amount shown as the tax due upon any return filed under the provisions of.this chapter and on any amendment, correction or supplement thereof, or at the amount properly due, whichever is less, and at the time when the return is filed or required to be filed, whichever occurs later.”). While late-filed returns are subject to a one-percent penalty, Mass. Gen. L. c. 62C, § 33(a),17 even the fine is waivable on a showing of good faith: