In a footnote, defendant asserts that admission of Woods’s testimony is not authorized by any other hearsay exception, including “the exception for former testimony” under CPL 670.10 (citing People v Green, 78 NY2d 1029 [1991]). The People’s brief is devoid of any discussion of the pertinent statutes.
It should be noted that defendant’s allusion to legislative hostility to the use of grand jury testimony in criminal proceedings is accurate. Procedural rules prevent its admission into evidence where, as here, the witness is available for cross-examination (CPL 60.35) and, contrariwise, where the witness is not available for examination (CPL 670.10), reflecting a policy best regarded as encompassing. CPL 670.10 (“Use in a criminal proceeding of testimony given in a previous proceeding; when authorized”) allows for the receipt of “testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to section 180.60, or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally” under article 660, where the witness is unavailable due to “death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found, or is outside the state or in federal custody and cannot with due diligence be brought before the court.” (CPL 670.10 [1].)