I concur in the principal opinion’s holding that section 537.125, RSMo 2000 permits a merchant to detain a suspected shoplifter “in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time for the purpose of investigating whether there has been a wrongful taking of such merchandise or money,” § 537.125.2, and “in order that recovery of such merchandise may be effected,” § 537.125.3. Such reasonable detention will not subject the merchant to the risk of suit for unlawful arrest or detention. Id.