Dissenting Opinion by
[…] (Emphases added).
. The question of whether the seizure was contrary to law is not before this court.
. The majority takes this statement from the First Letter out of context, describing the statement as "IELHC's argument in the letter that it 'should receive distribution of the remaining surplus of the estate.” ’ Majority at 67 n. 32, 346 P.3d at 136 n. 32. The majority does not discuss the prefatory clause that introduces this statement as a characterization of public policy.
. HRS § 431:15-332 provides in relevant part:
The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is herein set forth. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class. The order of distribution of claims shall be:
(1) Class 1. The costs and expenses of administration. ...
(2) Class 2. All claims under policies for losses incurred, including third party claims....
(3) Class 3. Claims of the federal government.
(4) Class 4. Debts due to employees for services performed....
(5) Class 5. Claims of general creditors.
(6) Class 6. Claims of any state or local government. ...
(7) Class 7. Claims filed late or any other claims other than claims under paragraphs (8)and (9).
(8) Class 8. Surplus or contribution notes, or similar obligations, and premium refunds on assessable policies....
(9)Class 9. The claims of shareholders or other owners.
(Emphases added).
. That subsection provides in full: