Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Majority at 68-69, 346 P.3d at 137-38. Thus, neither the First Letter nor the Second Letter asserts a claim upon the estate of IEL by way of its assertion of title in IEL’s stock.
Further, an assertion of ownership and a claim to all shares and the residual estate by a person claiming to be a shareholder or owner is fundamentally different than claims from all other classes of creditors, because it is inherent in such an assertion that all other creditors have been satisfied. See HRS § 431:15-332 (“Every claim in each class shall be paid in full or adequate funds retained for the payment before the members of the next class receive any payment.”); see supra note 1. Protection is no longer needed for “insureds, claimants, and creditors,” because, by definition, all distributions have been made to any insured, claimants, or creditors before any distribution is made to owners or shareholders.