Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The Liquidator may deny claims. HRS § 431:15-329(a). When the Liquidator denies a claim and the claimant objects to the Liquidator’s denial, “the liquidator shall ask the court for a hearing as soon as practicable.” Id. “The matter may be heard by the court or by a court-appointed referee who shall submit findings of fact along with such referee’s recommendations.” Id.
Thus, the legislature restricted the Liquidation Court’s authority to make or adjudicate distributions (i) of claims against the insurer’s estate and (ii) in the priority provided by that statute. HRS § 431:15-332 (“The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer’s estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is herein set forth.”) (emphasis added). However, making distribution of claims from the estate, pursuant to HRS § 431:15-332, and determining ownership of the insurer’s estate are independent, unrelated processes.