Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Second, once the order of liquidation is granted, the Liquidation Court retains “general supervision.” Id. The purpose of the court’s supervision is the “marshaling and preserving the assets [of the insolvent insurance company’s estate] and then distributing, them to the proper claimants. It is not for the purpose of depriving a claimant of any rights.” In re Guardian Cas. Co., 161 Misc. 859, 293 N.Y.S. 142, 145 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.1937).
As part of its purpose of general supervision, the Liquidation Court also adjudicates disputed claims. The Liquidator may deny claims. HRS § 431:15-329(a). When the Liquidator denies a claim and the claimant objects to the Liquidator’s denial, “the liquidator shall ask the court for a hearing as soon as practicable.” Id. “The matter may be heard by the court or by a court-appointed referee who shall submit findings of fact along with such referee’s recommendations.” Id.
Thus, the legislature restricted the Liquidation Court’s authority to make or adjudicate distributions (i) of claims against the insurer’s estate and (ii) in the priority provided by that statute.