Allen Ex Rel. Doe v. South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority
[…] See S.C.Code Ann. § 38-71-785(B) (Supp.2013) (“This section applies ... including the state health plan ... ”); S.C.Code Ann. § 38-71-243(B) (Supp.2013) (“This section applies ... including the state health plan ... ”). Furthermore, in the context of coverage mandates, the General Assembly has made a direct reference to the Plan when it intends for a mandate found in the General Insurance Statutes to apply to the Plan. See S.C.Code Ann. § 38-71-280 (Supp.2013) (mandating coverage for autism spectrum disorder, “[i]t includes the State Health Plan ... ‘State Health Plan’ means the employee and retirees insurance program provided for in Article 5, Chapter 11, Title 1”). The diabetes education mandate, however, contains no reference to the Plan either in the text or the enacting legislation. Accordingly, I find that the General Assembly did not intend for the diabetes education mandate in section 38-71-46 to apply to the Plan.