Milwaukee City Housing Authority v. Felton Cobb
[…] activity "would run afoul of and substantially interfere with"

congressional intent).

       ¶34     To    highlight          the    significance      of     allowing       users      of

illegal      drugs     to    avoid       eviction,       we    note     the    findings        that

Congress made when adopting the Anti-Drug Abuse Act.                                   "[P]ublic
and other federally assisted low-income housing in many areas

suffers from rampant drug-related or violent crime."                                   42 U.S.C.

§ 11901(2).          "[D]rug dealers are increasingly imposing a reign

of    terror    on    public       and        other    federally      assisted        low-income

housing tenants."            Id. at § 11901(3).                "[T]he increase in drug-

related and violent crime not only leads to murders, muggings,

and   other     forms       of    violence       against       tenants,       but     also   to   a

deterioration          of        the     physical        environment          that      requires
substantial          government          expenditures."            Id.        at     § 11901(4).
                                                 24
                                                                     No.     2013AP2207



Congress' efforts to eliminate those serious problems would be