Milwaukee City Housing Authority v. Felton Cobb
[…] activity . . . ."            Cobb    argues    that    section    9.C.2.      does    not

eliminate the right to remedy but rather extends the five-day

notice period under § 704.17(2) to up to 30 days.                             However,

other lease provisions belie Cobb's argument.                       Section 6.J. of
the lease states that the Housing Authority will provide one

"written warning prior to a proposed termination of tenancy,

except . . . in the case of a violation of 5.Q. or a termination

per 9.C.2."          Section 5.Q., which uses language that closely

follows    42    U.S.C.       § 1437d(l)(6),          prohibits     a    tenant      from

engaging in "[a]ny activity that threatens the health, safety or

right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises . . . " or "[a]ny

drug-related or violent criminal activity. . . .                        Such activity
shall be cause for termination of tenancy."                     Thus, sections 6.J.
                                          27
                                                                 No.     2013AP2207



and 5.Q. plainly state that a written warning——i.e., a right to

remedy——does not apply to drug-related criminal activity.