I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Valderrama. Sergeant Smith testified that she had “a direct line of vision ... through the windshield” of Mr. Garcia’s car and saw Mr. Valderrama throw a small glass pipe that she believed to be drug paraphernalia out the window. Sergeant Smith’s testimony is sufficient to show probable cause that Mr. Valderrama had committed the crime of possession of drug paraphernalia. See Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1327 (11th Cir.2009) (noting that probable cause “requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activities” (internal quotation marks omitted)); see also Fla. Stat. § 893.147(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia....”).
Because the officers presented evidence showing the existence of probable cause, the burden then shifted to Mr. Valderrama to “point to other portions of the record that would show that there was indeed a genuine issue of fact regarding the [probable cause] issue.” Clark v.