Gary R. Wade, J.,delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
[…] Specifically, the Defendant contends that Judge Black-wood “was required to grant [the Defendant’s motions for new trial] under the ex post facto clause of the Constitution of the State of Tennessee and the law regarding judging the credibility of the witnesses.”
The first aspect of the Defendant’s argument is based upon a statute that governs the circumstances in which a successor judge may properly rule upon a motion for new trial. Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-1-305 currently provides as follows:
When a vacancy in the office of trial • judge exists by reason of death ..., after verdict, but before the hearing of the motion for new trial, the trial judge’s successor shall rule on the defendant’s motion for new trial after the successor judge has reviewed the transcript and entire record of the trial.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 17-1-305 (2009).