In particular, G. L. c. 265, § 2, as amended through St. 1982, c. 554, § 3, provided in relevant part: “Whoever is guilty of murder in the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in state prison for life. ...” General Laws c. 127, § 133A, as amended by St. 2000, c. 159, § 230, provided in part: “Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life ... shall be eligible for parole ... [at] the expiration of fifteen years of such sentence.” In addition, G. L. c. 119, § 72B, inserted by St. 1996, c. 200, § 14, provided: “If a person is found guilty of murder in the second degree committed on or after his fourteenth birthday and before his seventeenth birthday . . ., the superior court shall commit the person to such punishment as is provided by law. Said person shall be eligible for parole under [G. L. c. 127, § 133A,] when such person has served fifteen years of said confinement.”