Donnika Ivy v. Michael Williams
[…] . See id. § 1001.207.

. See id. § 1001.303.

. See id. § 1001.454(c).

. See id. § 1001.107.

. See id. § 1001.108.

. In section 1001.111, there is even more evidence that the state sees good driving habits as a component of good citizenship. For drivers younger than 25, driving safety courses take on the attributes of civic education. Students are not just instructed on traffic rules. In addition, they are educated on “the role of peer pressure,” id. § 1001.111(b)(2)(D), "the effect of poor driver decision-making on [their] family, friends, school, and community,” id. § 1001.111(b)(2)(E), and the importance of assertiveness, as drivers and as passengers, see id. § 1001.111(b)(2)(F). They must also sign “a written commitment ... to family and friends that the student will not engage in dangerous driving habits.” Id. § 1001.111(b)(3). Implicit in these requirements is the idea that a responsible driver is a responsible citizen.