That leaves us with innocent ownership. Innocent ownership is a defense to civil forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1); see also United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 332, 118 S.Ct. 2028, 141 L.Ed.2d 314 (1998) (noting “forfeiture ... cannot be imposed upon innocent owners.”). It prevents civil forfeiture so long as a claimant can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that “he did not know about or consent to the illegal use” of the property subject to forfeiture. 5 S Tuthill Rd., 233 F.3d at 1026; see also 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1), (2)(A)(ii) (noting the defense is also triggered when, “upon learning of the conduct ... [the claimant] did all that reasonably could be expected under the circumstances to terminate such use of the property”). In the terrorism-forfeiture context, “[a]n owner of property that is confiscated under any provision of law ... may ... assert[ ] as an affirmative defense *620that the innocent owner provisions of section 983(d) of title 18, United States Code, apply to the case.” 18 U.S.C. § 987(a)(2).