The issue before us turns solely on statutory interpretation, and no such deference is owed since we are not interpreting a statute “where specialized knowledge and understanding of underlying operational practices” or “an evaluation of factual data and inferences to be drawn therefrom is at stake” (Matter of RAM I LLC v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 123 AD3d 102, 105 [1st Dept 2014] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
ECB properly upheld those notices of violation issued to petitioners Diaz and Elizabeth A. Rossi premised upon General Business Law § 35-a (7) (i). Under that provision, SVL holders are prohibited from “occupying] more than eight linear feet of public space parallel to the curb” and “more than three linear *468feet to be measured from the curb to the property line.”3 The sole defense raised in the administrative proceedings to these notices of violation, which have nothing to do with the “block face” issue, was that General Business Law § 35-a does not apply to food