Since other SVL holders with higher priority were vending on the dates in question, the Parks Department officers asked petitioners to move, and issued the notices of violation when they refused. Separate from the “block face” issue, two of the notices of violation issued to petitioner Diaz, and one issued to petitioner Elizabeth A. Rossi, allege that they refused to move after being told that their food carts violated certain footage restrictions contained in General Business Law § 35-a (7) (i).
General Business Law § 35-a governs the issuance of SVLs to disabled veterans who “hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandise or solicit trade” (General Business Law § 35-a [1] [a]). Petitioners argue that this statute does not apply to food vendors. The central issue presented in this appeal is whether the phrase “goods, wares or merchandise” encompasses food. We conclude that it does.